Private Mortgage Exit Strategy: The 12-Month Plan to Get Back to a B or A Lender
A $560,000 private first costs 13.01% of the loan in year one, not 9.49% — and the exit is blocked by documentation, not by whether you can afford the payment.
Thursday, October 15, 2026 — Your private mortgage exit strategy is worth more than any rate negotiation you will ever have, and the arithmetic is not close. A $560,000 private first mortgage at an illustrative 9.49%, interest-only, costs $72,872.78 in year one once a 2% lender fee, a 1% broker fee and legal and appraisal costs are counted — 13.01% of the loan, not 9.49%. Roll it over twice and three years cost $210,018, 37.5% of the balance, with zero principal retired. Move the same balance to a B lender at 6.39% and year one costs $42,231 and retires $6,493 of principal. The Bank of Canada policy rate sits at 2.25% and prime at 4.45% today, with the best five-year fixed at 4.34% insured. The cheap money is there; a private mortgage exit strategy is what stands between you and it.
Most borrowers treat the exit as something that happens to them at maturity. It does not. A private mortgage exit strategy is a twelve-month project with a documentation deadline, and the most common reason it fails has nothing to do with whether you can afford the new payment.
What a private mortgage exit strategy actually is
A private mortgage is a bridge. Lenders price it that way: one-year terms, usually interest-only, approval driven by the property's equity rather than the federal stress test. The pricing assumes you leave.
A private mortgage exit strategy is the documented plan for that departure — the credit file, the income paper, the loan-to-value position and the application timing that let a B lender or a bank take you out at maturity. It is not a hope that your broker finds something. We cover what the loan itself costs in our breakdown of private mortgage costs in Canada; this piece is about getting out.
The data says fewer borrowers are managing it. In CMHC's Residential Mortgage Industry Report, Spring 2026 edition, 90-day-plus arrears at mortgage investment entities reached 1.96% in the third quarter of 2025, up from 1.83% the previous quarter and 1.55% the one before, against a pandemic low of 0.69%. Other non-bank lenders sat at 0.23%. More people are arriving in private credit, and a rising share are not leaving on schedule.
The real cost you are exiting: 13.01%, not 9.49%
Fees do not scale with your rate, and they are charged again every time you renew. On a $560,000 one-year private first at an illustrative 9.49%:
| Year-one cost component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Interest, 12 months interest-only | $52,122.78 |
| Lender fee, 2% | $11,200.00 |
| Broker fee, 1% | $5,600.00 |
| Appraisal | $450.00 |
| Lender's legal | $2,000.00 |
| Your own legal | $1,500.00 |
| Total, year one | $72,872.78 (13.01% of the loan) |
| Principal retired | $0 |
The monthly interest-only payment is $4,343.56. The true monthly cost, fees included, is $6,072.73. Those two numbers are 40% apart, and the second is the one your household pays. A private mortgage exit strategy built on a rate comparison alone is built on the wrong column.
Three years of rollovers costs $60,205 more than one
Renewing with the same private lender is cheaper than originating — the renewal fee is typically below the set-up fee and is negotiable — but it is not cheap. At an illustrative 1.5% renewal fee plus 1% to the broker, each rollover year runs $68,572.78, or 12.25% of the balance. That is the cost your private mortgage exit strategy is measured against.
| Three-year path | All-in cost | Principal retired |
|---|---|---|
| Private, rolled over twice | $210,018.33 (37.50% of the loan) | $0 |
| One private year, then two at a B lender (6.39%, 30-year amortization, 1% fee) | $149,813.65 | $13,406.53 |
| Difference | $60,204.68 | $13,406.53 |
Compared year against year, exiting to a B lender saves $26,341.59 against one more private rollover and drops the payment from $4,343.56 to $3,468.64. If your file is strong enough for an uninsured bank mortgage at today's 4.39%, the saving against a rollover year is $42,961.34, the payment falls to $3,065.30, and you retire $12,672 of principal in twelve months. A private mortgage exit strategy aimed only at a B lender is still worth roughly $26,000 a year even if the bank says no.
The gate is documentation, not affordability
Here is the finding that surprises most borrowers. A federally regulated B lender must qualify you at the greater of your contract rate plus two points or 5.25%. On a 6.39% contract that means qualifying at 8.39%, which on $560,000 over 30 years is a qualifying payment of $4,205.91 a month.
You are already paying $4,343.56. You are paying $137.65 a month more than the payment you must qualify for — and you can still be declined.
That is not a contradiction. Lenders do not approve on payment history; they approve on ratios built from documented income. With $5,200 in property tax and $1,800 in heat, that qualifying payment implies roughly $147,361 of provable income at a 39% gross debt service limit, or about $130,616 at a 44% total debt service limit with no other debt. For an uninsured bank mortgage at 4.39% the figures are about $132,218 and $117,193. Two years of flawless payments on a larger obligation earn nothing in that calculation if the income cannot be papered. This is the part of a private mortgage exit strategy that cannot be rushed.
The work is evidentiary: two years of T1s and notices of assessment, six to twelve months of business bank statements if you are self-employed, financial statements if you are incorporated, and a credit file clean enough to clear the lender's threshold. What a B lender actually requires is the standard to build toward, and the differences between A, B and private lenders set the ladder you are climbing.
Interest-only means the market controls your loan-to-value, not you
This is the mechanism behind those rising arrears, and few borrowers plan for it. An interest-only private mortgage retires no principal, so your balance on exit day is the balance you started with. Your loan-to-value at maturity therefore depends entirely on what the property is worth — the one input to your private mortgage exit strategy that you do not control.
Refinances are capped at 80% loan-to-value, and that ceiling is the hard constraint on any private mortgage exit strategy. On an $800,000 property with a $600,000 private first at 75%:
| Change in property value | Value | Loan-to-value | Room left under the 80% ceiling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | $800,000 | 75.00% | $40,000 |
| −0.5% (Toronto's September move) | $796,000 | 75.38% | $36,800 |
| −2.2% (Ottawa's September move) | $782,400 | 76.69% | $25,920 |
| −5.5% (Vancouver's year-over-year move) | $756,000 | 79.37% | $4,800 |
| −6.25% | $750,000 | 80.00% | $0 — the door closes |
Those first three declines are real September 2026 benchmark moves: Toronto fell 0.5% month over month for a second straight month, Ottawa's composite fell 2.2%, and Vancouver's composite was down 5.5% year over year. A borrower who started at 75% and did nothing sits at 79.37% on the Vancouver number and is shut out at 6.25%. One who started at 70% has 12.5% of cushion.
Which points at the one lever you own. Principal paydown is the only input the market cannot touch. An extra $1,000 a month for twelve months takes $12,000 off the balance and, after a 5.5% decline in value, puts you at 77.78% instead of 79.37% — $16,800 of restored room under the ceiling. Confirm your charge permits prepayment first; many private charges restrict it or cost three months' interest.
The twelve-month calendar
Work backwards from maturity. A private mortgage exit strategy that starts at month ten is already late, because appraisal, approval and legal work need six to eight weeks of their own.
- Months 1 to 3 — pull your own credit and fix what is fixable. Get every revolving balance under 30% of its limit and every payment automated. It is the slowest-moving input, so it goes first.
- Months 1 to 12 — pay down principal every month you are allowed to. At $1,000 a month that is $12,000 of loan-to-value you control regardless of what your neighbourhood does.
- Months 3 to 6 — assemble the income file. Two years of T1s and notices of assessment; business bank statements and corporate financials if you are self-employed. File outstanding returns now — an unfiled year stops a B-lender application cold.
- Month 6 — get a realistic valuation. Ask for recent comparable sales, not an automated estimate. If the number puts you above 75%, you have six months to close the gap with principal, not six weeks.
- Month 8 — price the exit against the rollover. Set the B-lender payment and fee against the renewal fee and rate your private lender quotes. The $26,341 annual difference above is the number to beat.
- Months 9 to 10 — apply. Submit to a B lender and, if the file supports it, a bank in parallel. A declined application at month eleven leaves you no fallback.
- Month 11 — confirm the fallback in writing. If the exit is not firm, get renewal terms in writing before maturity. Renewal is never certain, and a lender who knows you have no alternative has no reason to negotiate.
Where rates stand as you plan the exit
| Figure | Level | As of |
|---|---|---|
| Bank of Canada policy rate | 2.25% (held September 2; last changed October 29, 2025) | Oct 15, 2026 |
| Prime rate | 4.45% | Oct 15, 2026 |
| Best five-year fixed, insured | 4.34% | Oct 15, 2026 |
| Best five-year fixed, uninsured | 4.39% | Oct 14, 2026 |
| Best five-year variable, insured | 3.43% (prime − 1.02%) | Oct 15, 2026 |
| Five-year Government of Canada bond yield | 3.55% | Oct 13, 2026 |
| Headline CPI | 3.0% year over year (August data) | rel. Sept 14, 2026 |
| September Labour Force Survey | −68,300 jobs, 6.5% unemployment, wages +2.3% | rel. Oct 9, 2026 |
| One-year fixed, three largest B lenders | 6.29% to 6.49% | July 2026 snapshot |
| Next policy decisions | October 28 (with Monetary Policy Report), December 9 | — |
Markets are carrying roughly a 41% chance of a hike on October 28 and about 49% by December 9. Treat those as market expectations that move with every data release, not forecasts. The practical point for a private mortgage exit strategy is narrower: B-lender and bank pricing tracks the five-year bond yield more closely than the policy rate, and three of the big banks raised advertised fixed rates in the first nine days of October. If your maturity is flexible by a few weeks, watch that alongside the October 28 decision.
Common questions
Can I be turned down for a B-lender mortgage when I have never missed a private payment?
Yes, and it is common. Approval runs on documented income against gross and total debt service limits, calculated at a qualifying rate two points above your contract rate. In the example above that is 8.39%, needing roughly $147,361 of provable income. Your payment record is not an input to that formula, which is why the documentation half of a private mortgage exit strategy starts a year out.
Is it worth paying down principal on an interest-only private mortgage?
If your charge permits it, yes — it is the only part of your loan-to-value you control. An extra $1,000 a month for a year removes $12,000 from the balance, which is worth $16,800 of room under the 80% refinance ceiling after a 5.5% decline in value. Check the prepayment terms first; some private charges restrict principal payments or impose three months' interest.
What if the exit does not come together before maturity?
Renew with the private lender, but negotiate from a prepared position and restart the private mortgage exit strategy the same week. The renewal fee is normally below the original set-up fee and is negotiable. Get written renewal terms a month before maturity rather than on the day — a rollover year in this example costs $68,572.78 against $42,231.19 at a B lender, so the clock has a price.
Private and B-lender pricing is set deal by deal and is not published, so the 9.49% private rate, the 2% lender and 1% broker fees, the 1.5% renewal fee, the legal and appraisal amounts and the $800,000 property value are illustrative assumptions used to show the mechanics, not market quotes. The 6.29% to 6.49% B-lender range is a July 2026 snapshot and will have moved. Verified rates and their dates are in the table above. Nothing here promises a rate, an approval or an outcome, and your own pricing depends on your property, income and credit.
Rates change monthly. Your inbox should too.
One short email when the market moves — Bank of Canada decisions, bond yields, and what they mean for your renewal.
We email you once to confirm. Nothing is sent until you click it.


